Privacy Statement

Top One Relocation supports expats who move from or to the Netherlands. For the services required during the move from or to the Netherlands, Top One Relocation will process personal data.

Top One Relocation respects the importance of our customer’s privacy. Personal information will be processed in a way that complies with regulatory and legal obligations. This policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you when we are communicating to you about our services when you use our website or when we provide you with our services.

In case you are acting on behalf of another person, who will have the benefit of our services, you will be responsible to ensure that the person is in agreement with you supplying their personal data to Top One Relocation.

It is also important they are aware of the contents of this policy.

When you do not agree Top One Relocation uses your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy as set out below, we can not provide you with our services.

To carry out the services you have requested, processing your personal information is essential.

A). Personal data;

Top One Relocation may process the following personal data:  

- Name, address;

- Place of residence;

- E-mail, telephone;

- Gender, nationality, place and date of birth, marital status, family members;

- Your employer, commencement of employment, salary, statement of employer;

- Bank account number;

- Date of relocation;

- Accommodation requirements;

- Information about pets;

- BSN number (social security number);

- Driver license-, passport nr.

 

B). Sharing of personal data

In principle, we only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary to provide you with our services. Data can for instance be shared with:

- Your employer;

- Real estate agents, landlords;

- Bank company;

- Insurance company;

- Relevant government agencies, such as GGD, Customs and IND ;

- Medical/dental facilities: physicians, dentists, specialists;

- Utility companies;

- Schools;

- Moving and transport companies;

- Car rental companies;

- Other third parties in case Top One Relocation is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation.

 

C). Legal basis of data processing

Top One Relocation processes personal data for the following purposes. The actual data processing depends on the services required.

- Home search and entering into rent agreements or buying agreements;

- Support with moving;

- Arranging services and facilities such as utilities, internet;

- Banking and monetary system;

- Insurances: home/apartment, car, health;

- Car leasing/purchase- Furniture leasing/purchase;

- Appliance leasing/purchase;

- Childcare and school search, registration;

- Medical/dental facilities: physicians, dentists, specialists;

- Pet needs;

- Public transportation;

- Domestic help: cleaning, garden services;

- Department of Social Security;

·- Local government registrations;

- The handling of complaints and disputes.

The legal basis is that the processing is necessary to deliver the services requested by the expat or their employers.

These legitimate interests include the ability for us to offer our services and the ability for expats and their employers to use them.

In specific cases, for example if we have to process health data, we ask for your permission. We also request your permission for sending commercial e-mail. This permission can be withdrawn at any time.

D). Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union, unless this is necessary to provide our services, because we support you in moving from or to the country in question.

Some third parties based outside the European Union may be subject to local or national data protection regimes which may not have the same level of controls in regard to data protection as currently exist with the EEA or the United Kingdom.

E). Cookies

Visitors can access Top One Relocation home page and browse our site without disclosing personal data by disabling the cookie settings on their browser. We use cookies on this website to store information on your computer or mobile device. Some of these cookies are essential to make the website work properly and to enhance your experience.

Through our website a cookie is placed from the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

F). Retention of personal data

We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under C). Any data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of our assignment, unless the data must be retained for a longer period due to legal obligation.

G). Your rights

You have the right to request Top One Relocation access any personal information we hold about you.

In case the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request rectification. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request Top One Relocation to delete the data. This will be done within the legal conditions that are set.

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before it is withdrawn.

If you wish to make use of your rights, please contact Top One Relocation by letter or e-mail using the contact details provided. Top One Relocation makes a decision on your request within one month.

Upon receipt of your request, we will ask you to provide sufficient information to prove your identity before any personal information is released to you.

If you make a request through a third party, it will be the responsibility of the third party to provide evidence to demonstrate that they are entitled to act on your behalf.

We will charge no fee to meet with your request we however reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if, in our opinion the request is excessive, repetitive or unfounded. 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

1). Right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Individuals have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent further processing in the following circumstances:

-Where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;

-When you withdraw your consent for your personal information to be processed;

-When the individual objects to the processing and there is no legitimate interest for the personal information to be processed;

-Personal information has unlawfully been processed;

-Personal information must be erased on the order of the courts.

We may refuse to comply with your request for erasure if we are required to comply with a legal or statutory obligation or if the personal information will be required for the purpose of resolving a claim, complaint or in the defence of a claim or complaint.

2). Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

-Where you contest the accuracy of the personal information which is being processed;

-You can ask for the restriction to be put in place until you are satisfied that the inaccuracies have been rectified;

-The processing of the information is deemed to be unlawful but you do not want your personal information to be erased;

-The personal information is no longer required by us but you would like us to retain it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

3).Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information related to direct marketing even if you have previously consented to your personal information being processed for that purpose.

If you object we will cease processing your personal information for marketing purposes as soon as we receive your written objection.

You can raise your objection at any time.  

H). Contact

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to use your above mentioned rights, please contact us via: info@toponerelocation.nl.

I). Changes to this policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This current privacy policy was updated in May 2018. 

 

copyright © Top One Relocation                              Designed by mr helikiter

Disclaimer